Civil War Soldiers...

You probably didn't know there were Civil War soldiers buried in the Pittsford Cemetery between 1861-1934 but...

the fourth-grade students in Mrs. Toni Stevens-Oliver’s 2017-2018 class at Thornell Road Elementary in Pittsford worked with Illuminated History historian Vicki Masters Profitt* to complete a year-long project researching Pittsford’s Civil War soldiers. The eight soldiers highlighted include: Major Harvey E. Light, Captain James R. Chamberlin, Dr. Matthias L. Lord, Sergeant John B. Bacon, Private Edward T. Ambrose, Private Charles A. Tillotson, Private George B. Wiltsie and Sergeant John H. Thurmon, C.S.A.

The children scoured census and military records and located information in newspapers which pertained to the soldiers. Collages depicting the soldiers’ stories were created with the help of Thornell Road Elementary art teacher, Helga Lubbers. Instructional Technology Specialist Tina Jarvis assisted in the project by setting up the augmented reality aspects of the project. Armed with their knowledge, the students wrote a book sharing the tales of these local heroes.

Part of the project involved the proposal of an historic marker to be placed at Pittsford Cemetery to celebrate the 81 Civil War soldiers interred there. Vicki Masters Profitt has applied for a grant from the William G. Pomeroy Foundation (WGPFoundation.org) to supply the marker.

These incredible students were honored receive the New York State Archives Student Research Award, which was presented to the class in Albany, New York, on October 17, 2018. Congratulations to Adam, Aiden, Ava, Chris, Giovanni, Jack, James, Josiah, Kyra, Leila, Maggie, Mary, Matthew, Mikaela, Misa, Rohan, Ryan, Sam, Sarah and Sukhmani and to their inspiring teacher, Toni Stevens-Oliver!

Below is a chart listing the Civil War soldiers interred in the Main cemetery.  Click HERE for a map of their burial locations.

SOLDIER
REGIMENT
DATE OF DEATH
AREA
MAP LOCATION
 Ambrose, Edward T.  Co. G, 108th NY Vol Inf
10/24/1906
J
 Lot 178
 Ambrose, Richard  Co. E, 13th NY Vol Inf
11/27/1891
J
 Lot 178
 Ambrose, Robert  Co. G, 108th NY Vol Inf
05/22/1864
J
 Lot 178
 Arell, Christopher A.  Co. H, 98th NY Vol Inf
01/12/1914
F
 Lot 481
 Armstrong, Edwin J.  Co. A, 33rd NY Vol Inf
11/30/1868
J
 Lot 171
 Bacon, John B.  Co. M, 4th WI Vol Cav
06/16/1923
C
 Lot 22
 Birdsall, Jeffrey N.  Co. A, 33rd NY Vol Inf
11/12/1925
C
 Lot 38
 Booth, Pitts K.  U. S. Navy
05/28/1900
E
 Lot 420
 Bowdy, James T.  Co. E, 159th NY Vol Inf
04/26/1918
F
 Lot 454
 Brainard, John L.  Co. C, 24th CT Vol Inf
06/09/1934
G
 Lot 524
 Brownell, Kingsley  Co. C, 21st NY Vol Cav
06/19/1924
F
 Lot 319
 Came, Charles R.  Co. E, 138th NY Vol Inf
12/09/1863
A
 Lot 97
 Carpenter, Paul D.  Co. F, 93rd NY Vol Inf
06/04/1918
G
 Lot 524
 Chamberlin, James R.  Co. A, 3rd NY Vol Cav
01/29/1910
C
 Lot 44
 Congdon, Lafayette  Co. K, 21st NY Vol Cav
02/22/1927
K
 Lot 151
 Cook, Nathan M.  6th Co., 1st Sharpshooters
10/28/1862
C
 Lot 19
 Cook, William H.  Batteries C&H, 4th NY Heavy Artillery
10/03/1862
C
 Lot 19
 Crawford, John  Co. E, 50th NY Engineers
04/14/1870
A
 Lot 108
 Davis, Samuel  Co. B, 18th PA Vol Cav
05/08/1893
C
 Lot 6
 Dwinnell, Charles A.  Co. K, 27th NY Vol Inf and Co. L , 50th NY Engineers
04/16/1904
I
 Lot 257
 Everett, John  Co. A, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
12/23/1892
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Ewing, Matthew P.  Co. G, 108th NY Vol Inf
12/31/1874
J
 Lot 185
 Farnam, George W.  Co. K, 1st NY Mounted Rifles
08/06/1905
C
 Lot 50
 French, Marvin D.  18th NY Independent Battery, Light Artillery
08/02/1908
J
 Lot 193
 Gillam, John C.  Co. F, 21st NY Vol Cav
10/08/1909
A
 Lot 69
 Hard, George C.  U.S. Navy - Susquehanna
02/27/1883
C
 Lot 27
 Hart, Charles  Co. B, 10th KS Vol Inf
09/10/1872
A
 Lot 71
 Herring, John  Co. A, 108th NY Vol Inf
02/15/1863
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Hodges, Alpheus  Co. F, 9th NY Vol Cav
08/01/1923
G
 Lot 633
 Jackson, Martin  Co. L, 50th NY Engineers
11/03/1903
A
 Lot 110
 Kenney, George M.  Co. I, 1st NY Veteran Cav
09/08/1908
F
 Lot 445
 Kunow, Heinrich F. C.  Co. H, 7th NY Vol Inf
04/13/1895
I
 Lot 261
 Lane, Aron C.  Co. I, 38th IN Inf
11/27/1861
K
 Lot 156
 Light, Harvey E.  Co. E, 10th MI Vol Cav
09/17/1921
K
 Lot 153
 Lord, Matthias L.  Surgeon, 140th NY Vol Inf
11/28/1916
E
 Lot 303
 Marble, Albert B.  Co. G, 27th NY Vol Inf and Co. H, 21st NY Vol Cav
05/21/1907
L
 Lot 200
 McNally, Thomas  Co. G, 14th US Inf
11/15/1911
F
 Lot 471
 Meeker, John L.  18th NY Independent Battery, Light Artillery
06/16/1901
F
 Lot 429
 Merritt, Andrew H.  Co. G, 124th NY Reg Vol Inf
11/08/1921
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Millard, Alexander S.  26th NY Light Artillery
04/24/1883
A
 Lot 58
 Minnamon, John G.  Batt. L, 1st NY Light Artillery
06/10/1864
K
 Lot 152
 Morris, William H.  Battery K, 4th NY Heavy Artillery
10/19/1905
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Mueller, Henry L. (aka Miller)  Co. B, 8th NY Vol Cav
03/10/1898
F
 Lot 460
 Newton, Arthur M.  Co. H, 176th PA Inf
07/28/1933
E
 Lot 286
 Noyes, Christopher  Co. B, 61st NY Vol Inf
02/21/1900
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Nye, William  Co. F, 3rd NY Vol Cav
11/20/1912
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Parker, Thomas F.  Co. A, 44th NY Inf
09/03/1913
H
 Lot 514
 Paul, Parker P.  Co. K, US CT 125th Inf
04/12/1917
 Pratt, George W.  Co. H&K, 17th Vermont Inf
10/03/1915
A
 Lot 102
 Pringle, George W.  Co. H, 25th Reg NY Cav
12/02/1920
A
 Lot 76
 Prior, William H.  Co. H, 130 Reg NY Vol Inf
07/21/1927
H
 Lot 610
 Reynolds, Gilbert  Co. K, 3rd NY Vol Cav
02/01/1914
M
 Lot 119
 Schlegel, George  Co. I, 8th NY Vol Cav
04/10/1903
E
 Lot 402
 Schubert, John  Co. E, 26th NY Vol Inf
02/05/1907
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Segert, John  Co. I, 108th NY Vol Inf
08/24/1899
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Shepard, Theodore E.  Co. A, 13th NY Vol Inf
12/06/1865
K
 Lot 153
 Shepard, W. Miller  Co. F, 22nd NY Vol Cav
11/19/1889
L
 Lot 181
 Shepard, William W.  Co. F, 13th NY Vol Inf
01/21/1869
A
 Lot 110
 Skuse, Philetus M.  Co. C, 111th NY Vol Inf
02/03/1924
H
 Lot 513
 Smith, John F.  Co. C, US 50th NY Engineers
12/07/1907
F
 Lot 449
 Snyder, Gottlieb  Co. G, 13th NY Vol Inf and Co. K, 3rd NY Vol Cav
02/12/1918
G
 Lot 572
 Stearns, Alvin W.  Co. D, 114th NY Vol Inf
03/03/1914
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Stone, Henry  Battery L, 1st NY Light Artillery
06/02/1896
A
 Lot 75
 Stone, William  Battery L, 1st NY Light Artillery
12/15/1910
A
 Lot 102
 Sweeten, Imos  Co. D, 188th NY Vol Inf
03/21/1918
F
 Lot 467
 Thurmon, John H.  Co. H, 2nd MO Cav, C.S.A.
07/23/1919
F
 Lot 474
 Tibbitts, Frank D.  18th NY Independent Battery, Light Artillery
04/21/1863
A
 Lot 62
 Tillotson, Charles A.  Co. G, 108th NY Vol Inf
09/20/1862
E
 Lot 294
 Walbeck, Henry  Co. E, 14th U.S. Inf
04/24/1875
K
 Lot 136
 Walbeck, John  Co. H, 20th NY Vol Inf
05/10/1877
K
 Lot 136
 Walters, Henry  U. S. Navy
06/27/1905
C
 Lot 26
 Wanglin, Charles  Co. B, 8th NY Vol Cav
06/03/1887
Flag Pole - Soldier Plot
 Warner, George S.  Co. F, 16th U.S. Inf
09/14/1909
F
 Lot 329
 Waters, Winslow W.  Co. G, 81st NY Vol Inf
04/12/1910
C
 Lot 4
 Welch, Theodore H.  Musician, 56th NY Vol Inf
06/20/1928
H
 Lot 551
 Wheeler, Edward  Co. K, 4th NY Heavy Artillery
03/22/1885
A
 Lot 67
 Willard, Denison J.  Co. G, 77th NY Vol Inf
06/08/1876
K
 Lot 146
 Williams, William L.  Co. I, 1st NY Veteran Cav
02/14/1921
M
 Lot 219
 Wiltsie, George B.  Battery H, 4th NY Heavy Artillery
03/21/1865
C
 Lot 8
 Wood, Richard C.  Co. F, 13th NY Vol Inf
04/11/1923
G
 Lot 528
 Zornow, William  Co. C, 108th NY Vol Inf
09/01/1862
A
 Lot 96

(* Click HERE to be redirected to Vicki Masters Profitt's blog.)              

 

developed by Beth Knickerbocker - 2013